State v. Ames
[…] Indeed, Merriam-Webster's Thesaurus indicates that the terms "substantial" and "serious" are synonyms.

Serious, Merriam-Webster Thesaurus, https://www.merriamwebster.com/thesaurus/serious [https://perma.cc/ZA5Z-8RQ5].

¶24 Moreover, the legal definitions of these two terms and the differences between them are not obvious or intuitive. Under the statute, "serious bodily injury" "means bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death." Utah Code § 76-1-101.5(17). "'Substantial bodily injury' means bodily injury, not amounting to serious bodily injury, that creates or causes protracted physical pain, temporary disfigurement, or temporary loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 76-1-101.5(18). As we explained in Ekstrom, "these different categories of injury are not subject to analysis using ordinary meaning. Rather, the Utah Legislature has assigned each a technical legal meaning that requires further explanation." 2013 UT App 271, ¶ 16 (quotation simplified).