State v. Ames
[…] State v. Bonds, 2023 UT 1, ¶ 53, 524 P.3d 581 (quotation simplified). When evaluating a prejudice claim in the ineffective assistance context, "we assess counterfactual[] scenarios-that is, what would have happened but for the ineffective assistance"-and "we may do so with the evidence available to us, even when not part of the original record." Ross v. State, 2019 UT 48, ¶ 76, 448 P.3d 1203.

I. Possession of a Dangerous Weapon

¶20 Ames was charged with three counts of possessing a dangerous weapon-one count each for the axe, the chain and padlock, and the turkey hook. Under Utah Code section 76-10-503(2), a "Category I restricted person" who "intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under the person's custody or control . . . a dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony." For purposes of this offense, a "dangerous weapon" is either a "firearm" or "an object that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 76-10-501(6)(a).