State v. Allen
[…] Thus, Defendant's section 15A-1227 motion was not timely because it was not made before the end of the session. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a) (4) (1999) (motion for dismissal based on insufficiency of the evidence may be made "[a]fter discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session"). Additionally, Defendant's section 15A-1414 motion for appropriate relief was not proper because it was not made after a verdict had been reached. See State v. Handy, 326 N.C. 532, 535, 391 S.E.2d 159, 160 (1990) (motion for appropriate relief is a " post-verdict" motion); N.C.G.S. § 15A-1414(a) (1999) (motion for appropriate relief may be made "[a]fter the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment"). The Defendant's motions, therefore, must be characterized as "pretrial" motions brought "prior to a trial that the Government had a right to prosecute and that . . . [D]efendant was required to defend."