State v. Allen
[…] Fed.R.Crim.P. 29(c). On appeal from the judgment of acquittal, the Martin Linen court found that, in contrast to the judgment in Sanford, the judgment of acquittal in Martin Linen was not a "pretrial" order. Martin Linen, 430 U.S. at 575, 51 L.Ed.2d at 653-54. The United States, therefore, was precluded by the Double Jeopardy Clause from appealing the trial court's judgment. Id. at 576, 51 L.Ed.2d at 654.

Timing of Dismissal

In this case, the trial court declared a mistrial on 10 November 1999 and court was thereafter adjourned sine die. Thus, Defendant's section 15A-1227 motion was not timely because it was not made before the end of the session. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a) (4) (1999) (motion for dismissal based on insufficiency of the evidence may be made "[a]fter discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session"). Additionally, Defendant's section 15A-1414 motion for appropriate relief was not proper because it was not made after a verdict had been reached. See State v.