State v. Allen
[…] State v. Davis, 679 N.W.2d 651, 656 (Iowa 2004). Additionally, "we draw all reasonable inferences to support the judge's finding of probable cause . . . and give great deference to the judge's finding," and "close cases are decided in favor of upholding the validity of the warrant." State v. Shanahan, 712 N.W.2d 121, 132 (Iowa 2006) (quoting State v. Gogg, 561 N.W.2d 360, 364 (Iowa 1997)).

In his reply brief, Allen concedes that his initial claim, that the magistrate must make a written credibility finding as to unnamed informants, is no longer required under section 808.3, which provides:

The code section, amended in 1998, previously required the magistrate or issuing judge to make a written credibility determination as to unnamed informants used in the warrant application.

[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant. The magistrate may in the magistrate's discretion require that a witness upon whom the applicant relies for information appear personally and be examined concerning the information. Iowa Code § 808.3 (2003) (emphasis added).

We agree with the State's argument that this particular requirement does not even apply in this case, as Investigator Purdy, and not the confidential informant, provided the information regarding the controlled buy in the affidavit.