State v. Akron Airport Post No. 8975
[…] Further, these detectives were not conducting a limited inspection for Liquor Act violations, but were searching for "evidence of general criminality," with the intent to charge any violations found under R.C. Title 29. Under these facts, we conclude that the actions herein were not within the limited scope of R.C. 4301.10, and did not comprise an authorized liquor inspection. As such, they constituted an unauthorized search and seizure in violation of the VFW Post's constitutional and statutory rights.

R.C. 4301.10, which in subdivision (A)(7) grants powers to the Department of Liquor Control to "[d]elegate to any of its agents or employees any power of investigation which the Department possesses * * * with respect to the enforcement of any of the penal laws relating to beer and to intoxicating liquor, * * *" does not empower law-enforcement officers who are not liquor department agents or employees to enter and search a liquor permittee's premises for "evidence of general criminality" with the intent to charge the permittee with any