State v. Akron Airport Post No. 8975
[…] State v. Akron Airport Post No. 8975

Supreme Court of Ohio
Aug 9, 1985
19 Ohio St. 3d 49 (Ohio 1985)

Summary

holding that hot pursuit and probable cause to search accompanied by the presence of exigent circumstances have each been recognized as exceptions to the search warrant requirement

Summary of this case from State v. Lam

Opinion

No. 84-1529

Decided August 9, 1985.

Liquor control — R.C. 4301.10 does not empower law-enforcement officers who are not liquor department agents or employees to search liquor permittee's premises, when.

O.Jur 2d Intoxicating Liquors §§ 308, 357.

R.C. 4301.10, which in subdivision (A)(7) grants powers to the Department of Liquor Control to "[d]elegate to any of its agents or employees any power of investigation which the department possesses * * * with respect to the enforcement of any of the penal laws relating to beer and to intoxicating liquor, * * *" does not empower law-enforcement officers who are not liquor department agents or employees to enter and search a liquor permittee's premises for "evidence of general criminality" with the intent to charge the permittee with any