State v. Aiello
[…] Maloney, supra, 216 N.J. at 106.

Applying these guiding principles, we conclude the trial judge did not commit an error by not charging accomplice liability or any uncharged, unrequested lesser-included offenses because the evidence did not support either. Rather, the evidence focused on whether defendant committed a theft by failure to make required disposition of property received. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9. The statute provides in pertinent part:

A person who purposely obtains or retains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9.]

All that is required is proof that a defendant used the property as his own and failed to make the required payment or distribution.