State v. Afscme, Council 4, Local 391.
[…] .General Statutes § 52–417 provides in relevant part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52–418 and 52–419.”

“The court, by memorandum of decision, granted the plaintiff's application to vacate the arbitrator's award and denied the defendant's application to confirm the award.