State v. Advanced Recy.
[…] Acts 185, § 2411(A)(1). In pertinent part, the materials targeted for disposal by SWRRL include waste tires, defined as "a whole tire that is no longer suitable for its original purpose because of wear, damage, or defect." La.R.S. 30:2412(23). In its original version, the act defined tire generally as "a continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering encircling the wheel of a motor vehicle," La.R.S. 30:2412(19), and specifically limited the definition of motor vehicle to "an automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state. . . ." La.R.S. 30:2412(5). The state and defense agree that in its original version, SWRRL did not govern so-called off-road tires (OTRs) and would not until 1999, or after the acts charged against respondents in the present case.

1999 La. Acts 1015 amended La.R.S. 30:2412 to add off-road vehicles to the Act's coverage, defining the term as "construction, farming, industrial, mining, and other vehicles not normally operated on the roads of this state." La.R.S. 30:2412(5.1). The term tire now means "a continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering encircling the wheel of a motor vehicle or off-road vehicle." La.R.S. 30:2412(19).