State v. Abara
[…] The so-called "wobbler" offenses in California are treated as felonies unless the court takes certain actions set forth in California Penal Code § 17(b). See People v. Park, 299 P.3d 1263, 1267-68 (Cal. 2013) (discussing the history of Penal Code § 17(b)). Here, the prior California convictions were felonies because the courts had suspended imposition of sentence and granted probationary terms, but did not declare the offenses to be misdemeanors as required by Penal Code §17(b)(3), which provides that a wobbler offense is a misdemeanor for all purposes "[w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." See id. at 1268 (recognizing that "[u]nder the 1963 amendment, which appears in its present form as section 17(b)(3), the court may reduce a wobbler to a misdemeanor either by declaring the crime a misdemeanor at the time probation is granted or at a later time").