State v. $790 Cash
[…] In response to the State's seizure of the vehicle and its initial Notice of Pending Forfeiture procedure, Miller filed a rule to show cause to determine the propriety of the seizure and to have the vehicle returned to him. The Act allows such an attack on the provisional seizure and the return of the property to the owner pending the outcome of the forfeiture action. Section 2611(C) provides as follows:

If property is seized for forfeiture or a forfeiture lien is filed without a previous judicial determination of probable cause or order of forfeiture or a hearing under the provisions of Section 2613 of this Chapter, the court, on an application filed by an owner of or interest holder in the property, within ten days after notice of its seizure for forfeiture or lien, or actual knowledge of it, whichever is earlier, and after complying with the requirements for claims in Section 2610 of this Chapter, after five days notice to the district attorney, may issue an order to show cause to the seizing agency, for a hearing on the sole issue of whether probable cause for forfeiture of the property then exists. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the order to show cause unless continued for good cause on motion of either party. If the court finds that there is no probable cause for forfeiture of the property, the property shall be released to the custody of the applicant or from the lien pending the outcome of a judicial proceeding pursuant to this Section.

Significantly, the burden of proof at the hearing to overturn the seizure is "probable cause." This contrasts to the more onerous burden of proof on the merits of forfeiture in a contested in rem action. La.R.S. 40:2612(G); State v.