State Public Defender v. Dist. Clay County
[…] Amro v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 429 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Iowa 1988).

III. Discussion.

The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether the district court erred in requiring the state public defender to appear personally for the fee claim review hearing. Upon our review of the record and the controlling statute, we conclude the court erred.

The State Public Defender is an administrative agency, created by the legislature in Iowa Code chapter 13B. Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) sets forth a detailed process for reviewing the state public defender's action on attorney fee claims. Specifically, section 13B.4(4)(d)(3) provides that during the review claim hearing the "state public defender or the attorney may participate by telephone" and that "[i]f the state public defender participates by telephone, the state public defender shall be responsible for initiating and paying for all telephone charges."

During the March 13 hearing, the district court interpreted the statute to mean that the public defender may appear by telephone unless otherwise directed by the court.