State of New York v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation
[…] Without resolving this issue, this Court finds that these arguments are more properly directed to the merits of the State's new claims for relief, rather than to the narrower issue of whether amendment should be permitted. Thus, this is not a ground upon which to deny the State's motion.

Niagara Mohawk also argues that allowing the State to amend would be futile because Niagara Mohawk is protected from an enforcement action under 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(d). Forty-two U.S.C. § 7661b(d) provides as follows:

Except for sources required to have a permit before construction or modification under the applicable requirements of this chapter, if an applicant has submitted a timely and complete application for a permit required by this subchapter (including renewals), but final action has not been taken on such application, the source's failure to have a permit shall not be a violation of this chapter, unless the delay in final action was due to the failure of the applicant timely to submit information required or requested to process the application. No source required to have a permit under this subchapter shall be in violation of section 7661a(a) of this title before the date on which the source is required to submit an application under subsection (c) of this section.

This Court finds Niagara Mohawk's argument unpersuasive. First, determining whether § 7661b(d) applies requires resolution of factual issues, which is not properly done in the context of a motion for leave to amend.