State of Ariz. v. Garland
[…] B. The Secure Fence Act

In 2006, Congress passed the Secure Fence Act (“SFA”), which requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to “take all actions the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to achieve and maintain operational control over the entire international land and maritime borders of the United States.” Pub. L. No. 109-367, 120 Stat. 2638 (2006) (codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq.). The bill implementing this Act specifically defines “operational control” to mean “the prevention of all unlawful entries into the United States, including entries by terrorists, other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics, and other contraband.” Id. Defendants seek dismissal of the Plaintiff States' SFA claim under FRCP Rule 12(b)(6) on grounds the “operational control” provision of the SFA vests discretion over the administration of the SFA in the Secretary of Homeland Security. Pub.