State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Health & Wellness Servs.
[…] By way of background, Florida's Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law requires automobile insurers, like State Farm, to provide PIP coverage to victims of car accidents "for reasonable, necessary, related and lawful treatment, without regard to fault." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. & State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. B & A Diagnostic, Inc. , 145 F. Supp. 3d 1154, 1163 (S.D. Fla. 2015) (Moore, C. J.) (citing Fla. Stat. §§ 627.730 – 627.7405 ). Covered medical benefits include reimbursement only for "services and care that are lawfully provided, supervised, ordered or prescribed." Fla. Stat. § 627.736(1)(a)(1). To that end, Florida's No-Fault Law provides that "[a]n insurer ... is not required to pay a claim or charges ... [f]or any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered." Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(b). Further, under Florida's No-Fault Law, "[a] statement of medical services may not include charges for medical services of a person or entity that performed such services without possessing the valid licenses required to perform such services." Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(d). An insurer is not required to pay a claim that is "not substantially" compliant with this requirement. Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(d).

State Farm's complaint, here, alleges common law fraud, FDUTPA violations, and unjust enrichment.