State ex Rel. Von Hoffman Press v. Saitz
[…] The director contends that if this court holds that the Division's records are subject to the trial court's scrutiny a dangerous precedent will be set in that any private individual will be able to obtain access to Division records merely by protesting a tax matter.

§ 288.250, RSMo 1969 provides that:

"Information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this law, shall be held confidential and shall not be published or be open to public inspection (other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties) in any manner revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity but any claimant or employing unit or their authorized representative shall be supplied with information from the division's records to the extent necessary for the proper preparation and presentation of any claim for unemployment compensation benefits or protest of employer liability. In addition, upon receipt of an employing unit, the division will supply information concerning the payment of benefits from the employer's account and the unemployment compensation fund, including amounts paid to specific claimants. Any information obtained by the division in the administration of this law shall be privileged and no individual or type of organization shall be held liable for slander or libel on account of any such information."

We believe the director's contentions and fears are unfounded and that the Relator must be allowed access to these records.