State ex rel. U.S. Bank Tr. v. Cuyahoga Cnty.
[…] R.C. 323.78(B). This is true "regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel." Id.

{¶ 24} However, parties aggrieved by such a threatened transfer during a foreclosure case before a board of revision are not left merely to gnash their teeth. R.C. 323.79 provides a right to appeal:

Any party to any proceeding instituted pursuant to sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code who is aggrieved in any of the proceedings of the county board of revision under those sections may file an appeal in the court of common pleas * * * upon a final order of foreclosure and forfeiture by the board. A final order of foreclosure and forfeiture