State ex rel. U.S. Bank Tr. v. Cuyahoga Cnty.
[…] If a county treasurer's complaint alleges that property is delinquent vacant land, abandoned land, and

the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and all other charges and costs of the action exceed the auditor's fair market value of the parcel, then the court or board of revision having jurisdiction over the matter on motion of the plaintiff, or on the court's or board's own motion, shall, upon any adjudication of foreclosure, order, without appraisal and without sale, the fee simple title of the property to be transferred to and vested in an electing subdivision * * *.
R.C. 323.28(E). The statutory scheme goes further, however, in R.C. 323.78. The alternative redemption period codified there, allows for the transfer of certain property to a "requesting municipal corporation, township, county, school district, community development corporation, or county land reutilization corporation without appraisal and without a sale, free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the property." R.C. 323.78(B). This is true "regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel." Id.

{¶ 24} However, parties aggrieved by such a threatened transfer during a foreclosure case before a board of revision are not left merely to gnash their teeth. R.C. 323.79 provides a right to appeal: