State ex rel. Town of Charlestown v. Netas
[…] Id. at *2. Thus, the Settlement Act "effectively extinguished the [NIT's] right to resist the application of state authority as to matters occurring on the settlement lands. And that arrangement drew no distinction between tribal members and the Tribe itself, on the one hand, and the general public, on the other hand." Narragansett Indian Tribe, 449 F.3d at 22. By entering into the JMOU, the NIT "abandoned any right to an autonomous enclave, submitting itself to state law as a quid pro quo for obtaining the land that it cherished." Id. Moreover, § 37-18-13, which addresses the lands contemplated by the Settlement Act, provides that NIT land would be "subject to the civil and criminal laws of the state of Rhode Island and the town of Charlestown, Rhode Island, except as otherwise provided . . . ."

Here, the parties do not dispute the fact that Defendant's alleged criminal conduct occurred on NIT land. Thus, pursuant to the Settlement Act and § 37-18-13, the State, indeed, has criminal jurisdiction over Defendant's alleged criminal conduct that took place on NIT land.