State ex rel. Town of Charlestown v. Netas
[…] The Act also provided for ratification of any transfers of land or resources located within the town of Charlestown. Id. § 1705(a)(1). The Settlement Act defines a 'transfer' as including, but not limited to, 'any sale, grant, lease, allotment, partition, or conveyance, . . . or any event or events that resulted in a change of possession or control of land or natural resources.' Id. § 1702(j) (emphasis added).
"The Act then extinguished any Indian claims of aboriginal title to all such property as of the date of the transfer. Id. §§ 1705(a)(2), 1712(a)(2)." Greene, 398 F.3d at 52.

Section 1712(a)(3) of the Settlement Act provides for the extinguishment of aboriginal claims to land within the State. Specifically, § 1712(a)(3) states:

"by virtue of the approval of such transfers of land or natural resources effected by this subsection or an extinguishment of aboriginal title effected thereby, all claims against the United States, any State or subdivision thereof, or any other person or entity, by any such Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer and based upon any interest in or rights involving such land or natural resources . . . shall be regarded as extinguished as of the date of the transfer."

The exception to § 1712(a)(3) is provided in § 1712(b) and states that:

"This section shall not apply to any claim, right, or title of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians that is asserted in an action commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction within one hundred and eighty days of September 30, 1978: Provided, That the plaintiff in any such action shall cause notice of the action to be served upon the Secretary and the Governor of the State of Rhode Island." U.S.C.A. § 1712(b).

Ultimately, the Wampanoag's aboriginal claims to land located in Rhode Island were precluded by the extinguishment provision of the Settlement Act.