State ex rel. Town of Charlestown v. Netas
[…] The Settlement Act also addressed the effect that its enactment would have on other aboriginal claims to land located within the State. Specifically, "[T]he Settlement Act provides for the ratification of various transfers of land and natural resources, extinguishment of aboriginal title, and the elimination of any further Indian claims arising subsequent to the transfer to land and natural resources in Rhode Island." Greene, 398 F.3d at 52. Section 1712 of the Settlement Act addresses the extinguishment of claims to aboriginal title and provides that:

"(a) [A]ll claims against the United States, any State or subdivision thereof, or any other person or entity, by any such Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer and based upon any interest in or rights involving such land or natural resources . . . shall be regarded as extinguished as of the date of the transfer.