State ex Rel. Milby v. State
[…] State v. Babin, 319 So.2d 367, 369 (La. 1975).

Thus, the legislature may set mandatory sentences. It may require the sentencing judge to impose mandatory sentences within constitutional constraints. But, it cannot infringe on the executive power to commute sentences by requiring the Governor to commute with those restrictions.

This does not mean the Governor cannot commute with those restrictions.

DECREE

We hold that the Governor has commuted the sentence of plaintiff to 21 years, and that he now meets the requirements of La.R.S. 15:574.4(A). We therefore order that the Department of Corrections proceed in accordance with that statute.

La.R.S. 15:574.4(A) provides in pertinent part as follows: "A person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense and committed to the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-third of the sentence imposed".

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed at appellant's costs.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

State ex Rel. Milby v. State

Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit
Jun 25, 1985
471 So. 2d 1000 (La. Ct. App. 1985)
Case details for

State ex Rel. Milby v. State