State ex Rel. Holmes v. Clawges
[…] Members of the Legislature shall, in all cases except treason, felony, and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session, and for ten days before and after the same; and for words spoken in debate, or any report, motion or proposition made in either house, a member shall not be questioned in any other place.

Because we can base our decision on the Separation of Powers clause, we do not need to reach this argument.

The Separation of Powers doctrine, found in Article V, Section 1 of the Constitution, states in part:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]

A.V. concedes that state legislators, and sometimes legislative staff such as the Clerks, are afforded absolute constitutional immunity from judicial oversight for actions taken in the sphere of legitimate, discretionary legislative activity.