State ex Rel. Holmes v. Clawges
[…] A.V. graduated from the University in 1998, and began a career in law enforcement. He currently works as a police officer. To minimize the impact of the 1994 convictions on his career advancement, A.V. sought a gubernatorial pardon.

On January 15, 2005, Governor Bob Wise granted A.V. a full and unconditional pardon for his three misdemeanor convictions. The Constitution of West Virginia requires a governor to report a pardon, the reasons for the pardon, and the salient facts underlying the offense being pardoned, to both houses of the West Virginia Legislature. Article VII, Section 11 of the Constitution states:

The governor shall have power to remit fines and penalties in such cases and under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; to commute capital punishment and, except where the prosecution has been carried on by the House of Delegates to grant reprieves and pardons after conviction; but he shall communicate to the Legislature at each session the particulars of every case of fine or penalty remitted, or punishment commuted and of reprieve or pardon granted, with his reasons therefor.

On January 16, 2005, Governor Wise communicated his pardon in A.V.'s case (as well as numerous other cases) to the Senate and to the House of Delegates.