State ex Rel. Holmes v. Clawges
[…] As required by the Constitution, both the Senate and the House of Delegates have adopted internal rules governing the proceedings of each house, including rules governing the creation of a journal recording those proceedings. Rule 49 of the Senate Rules, and Rules 17 and 128 to 132 of the House Rules, require the Clerks to keep and publish daily journals which (once they have been corrected and approved by the respective house) are to be bound and printed as the Official Journal of the Senate of West Virginia and the Official Journal of the House of Delegates of West Virginia.

Article VII, Section 11 of the Constitution requires the Governor to "communicate to the Legislature at each session the particulars of every case of . . . pardon granted, with his reasons therefore." The internal rules of the Legislature require each house to give consideration to these gubernatorial communications.