State, ex Rel. Hofstetter v. Kronk
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Geauga County.

Relator, Carl Hofstetter, was elected and served as a Geauga County Court Judge from 1959 through 1962. On November 6, 1962, he was re-elected for the term 1963 through 1966.

In 1963, the General Assembly enacted Section 1901.02, Revised Code, creating the Chardon Municipal Court and giving it jurisdiction within Geauga County, effective July 11, 1963. Section 1901.04, Revised Code, provides "that upon the institution of a municipal court, the jurisdiction of county courts * * * in all civil and criminal causes terminates in any township or municipal corporation which is entirely within the territory."

After relator served through the year 1963, the respondent auditor refused to issue payroll vouchers or to establish funds for paying relator as judge.

In January 1964, the Chardon Municipal Court began operation.