State ex Rel. Flores v. Tahash
[…] (Italics supplied.)
42 USCA, § 201(j), provides: "The term 'habit-forming narcotic drug' or 'narcotic' means opium and coca leaves and the several alkaloids derived therefrom, the best known of these alkaloids being morphia, heroin, and codeine, obtained from opium, and cocaine derived from the coca plant; all compounds, salts, preparations, or other derivatives obtained either from the raw material or from the various alkaloids; Indian hemp and its various derivatives, compounds, and preparations, and peyote in its various forms; isonipecaine and its derivatives, compounds, salts, and preparations; opiates (as defined in section 3228 (f) of Title 26)." (Italics supplied.)
Minn.