State ex Rel. Fahlgren Martin v. McGraw
[…] Id. at 785, 296 S.E.2d at 915.

In this case, Attorney General McGraw argues that Manchin does not apply and that his duty to determine if there is any illegality involved in the contract was based upon his oath of office and the Constitution. We cannot agree with this assessment. In Manchin, Justice McGraw explained that:

Article 4, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution sets forth the oath of every person elected or appointed to office in this State. "Every person elected or appointed to any office, before proceeding to exercise the authority, or discharge the duties thereof, shall make oath or affirmation that he will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this State, and that he will faithfully discharge the duties of his said office to the best of his skill and judgment; and no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification, unless herein otherwise provided."

[b]y the provisions of our present constitution, the Attorney General is once again an officer of the executive department. However, his return to the executive department did not revive the common law powers of his office.