State ex Rel. Fahlgren Martin v. McGraw
[…] Code § 5A-3-13. The Attorney General contends that he has the authority, based upon his oath of office and the Constitution, to halt any contract which he believes to be illegal and to investigate any wrongful acts inherent in the contract. By contrast, the opposing parties contend that the legislature was very specific in its limitation of the Attorney General's authority and that the Attorney General is acting outside that authority. For the reasons stated below, we hold that the Attorney General has no authority to act upon contracts submitted to him pursuant to § 5A-3-1, et seq., other than to review their form.

West Virginia Code § 5A-3-13 provides that "[c]ontracts shall be approved as to form by the Attorney General. A contract that requires more than six months for its fulfillment shall be filed with the state auditor." In State ex rel. Bache Co. v. Gainer, 154 W. Va. 499, 177 S.E.2d 10 (1970), the Court stated that this Code section applies to contracts for commodities and printing purchased by the Director of Purchasing and to properties and supplies of the State.