State ex Rel. Fahlgren Martin v. McGraw
[…] Code § 5A-3-1 et seq. (1993). West Virginia Code § 5A-3-10 provides for the purchase and contract for commodities, printing, and services based, if possible, on competitive bids, when contracts exceed ten thousand dollars. West Virginia Code § 5A-3-11 provides for "purchasing in open market on competitive bids, if possible, for commodities, printing and services of ten thousand or less."

West Virginia Code § 5A-3-10 and 11 provide several basic steps which are required in the taking of bids for services. First, the bid request must be advertised. Second, W. Va. Code § 5A-3-11 provides the lowest responsible bidder should be awarded the contract, taking into consideration "the qualities of the articles to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the government and the delivery terms. . . ." Third, if the bids do not reach specifications, any or all bids may be rejected and the required items or services may be purchased on the open market if certain criteria are met.