State ex Rel. Fahlgren Martin v. McGraw
[…] There are special regulations for boards of education and contracts for school buses and the purchase of products from nonprofit workshops.

This case is somewhat different. Determining a winning advertising agency is more subjective in nature and less amenable to merely determining the lowest bid. However, the same procedure should be followed with the winning bid being awarded to the lowest responsible bidder based on low price, quality, services provided, manpower, etc.

After the winning bid is determined, the contract is sent to the Attorney General. West Virginia Code § 5A-3-13 (1993) states that "contracts shall be approved as to form by the Attorney General. A contract that requires more than six months for its fulfillment shall be filed with the state auditor." If the Attorney General approves the contract as to form, then it is returned to the Purchasing Division for finalization. Once the contract is back in the Purchasing Division, it is determined whether there are funds available to pay for the contract.