State ex Rel. Fahlgren Martin v. McGraw
[…] Id. at syl. pt. 1. Although the facts behind this case and Manchin are different, the reasoning set forth in Manchin remains valid: because the Attorney General has no common law authority, his power is limited to what is conferred by law through statute and the Constitution. Because the Constitution confers only those powers "prescribed by law," we turn to the statute to see what powers have been granted by the legislature.

West Virginia Code § 5-3-1 (1979) provides the duties of the Attorney General:

The attorney general shall give his written opinion and advice upon questions of law, and shall prosecute and defend suits, actions, and other legal proceedings, and generally render and perform all other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by the governor, the secretary of state,. . . .

The legislature's limitation of the Attorney General's power is most evident in the statute creating the Purchasing Division, W. Va Code § 5A-3-13. By stating that the contract shall be approved by the Attorney General "as to form only," it is obvious that the legislature intended that the Attorney