State ex rel. Davis v. Berz
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.05 provides that an arraignment has four elements: (1) the arraignment occurs in open court; (2) if the defendant appears to not have counsel, "the court shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to counsel"; (3) the defendant shall be read the information or complaint unless the defendant waives such a reading; and (4) the defendant makes his plea unless the defendant has filed a motion that requires a determination before the entry of a plea. Under the current iteration of the § 971.20(4), a defendant must file a substitution request before the statutorily defined arraignment occurs. The statute provides no other means to substitute the judge originally assigned to the trial; indeed, the statute declares, "The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section." § 971.20(2) . In short, the current version of § 971.20(4) does not authorize this court to create an ever-evolving common law of judicial substitution; it provides an easy-to-apply rule: A defendant must file a substitution request before making any motions to the circuit court and before