State ex rel. Davis v. Berz
[…] ¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(4) creates a simple rule for a defendant who wants to substitute the judge originally assigned to his trial: "A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment."Unsurprisingly, dictionaries define "before" to mean "previous to" or "earlier than." Before, Random House Dictionary of the English Language 134 (1st unabridged ed. 1966). Wisconsin Stat. § 971.05 provides that an arraignment has four elements: (1) the arraignment occurs in open court; (2) if the defendant appears to not have counsel, "the court shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to counsel"; (3) the defendant shall be read the information or complaint unless the defendant waives such a reading; and (4) the defendant makes his plea unless the defendant has filed a motion that requires a determination before the entry of a plea.