State ex rel. Davis v. Berz
[…] The court of appeals denied the petition, and we review that denial here.

Davis v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., No. 2022AP1999-W, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 13, 2022) .

¶3 Under Wis.Stat. § 971.20(4) (2021-22), a defendant must request substitution "before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment." In Dane County, where Davis's case is pending, a local rule purportedly extends that deadline in misdemeanor cases to "20 days after the initial appearance."

The full text of Wis.Stat. § 971.20(4) is: "Substitution of trial judge originally assigned. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment." All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version.