State ex rel. Davis v. Berz
[…] Although Baldwin interpreted Wis.Stat. § 971.20(1) (1971-72), Baldwin has bearing on this court's interpretation and application of § 971.20(4) because courts have applied its reasoning to § 971.20(4), as well as other subsections of § 971.20. State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct. Branch III, In & For Racine Cnty., 12 3 Wis.2d 439, 367 N.W.2d 235 (Ct. App. 1985); Tinti, 159 Wis.2d 783; State v. Zimbal, 2017 WI 59, 375 Wis.2d 643, 896 N.W.2d 327.

¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(4) creates a simple rule for a defendant who wants to substitute the judge originally assigned to his trial: "A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment."Unsurprisingly, dictionaries define "before" to mean "previous to" or "earlier than." Before, Random House Dictionary of the English Language 134 (1st unabridged ed. 1966).