State ex Rel. Anderson v. Shade
[…] Section DOC 303 app. note DOC 303.24.

The principle is familiar to Wisconsin law. The duty of citizens to obey police orders is limited to lawful orders. Day v. Pauly, 186 Wis. 189, 193-94, 202 N.W. 363, 365 (1925). The Day court held that a driver was contributorily negligent as a matter of law when he obeyed the unlawful direction of a traffic officer. The court concluded that the police "have no right or authority to divert or direct public travel in a manner contrary to that prescribed by the act of the legislature." Id. Section 346.04(1), Stats., provides that "no person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a traffic officer." (Emphasis added.)

Shade argues that we should presume the staff member had obtained the necessary authority to conduct the search under Wis. Adm. Code sec. DOC 306.16(2)(b). He relies on the rule that orders of administrative agencies are presumed to comply with the law. Whitman v.