State ex rel. Abdul v. State
[…] _________________the prosecution,any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."

Both claims of insufficiency were raised on appeal. In his original appeal, the Fifth Circuit detailed the evidence produced against the petitioner.State v. Abdul, 94 So.3d at 810-12. The court specifically rejected the argument that the evidence was insufficient and found that a rational trier of fact could find the evidence met theJackson standard.

The state urges this court to find these claims barred by application of LSA-C. Cr.P. art. 930.4(A). That provision requires "Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered."

The court finds this claim was fully litigated on appeal and is therefore barred from post-conviction review.

Claim Three

The petitioner's third claim contends that he was denied the right to counsel and was forced to represent himself.