State Etc. v. Contemporary Land Sales
[…] The title to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Sale of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when in the public interest. Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest.
The Legislature in 1970 (ch. 70-97, Laws of Florida) amended subsection 1 of section 253.12, Florida Statutes (1969), to vest title to "all submerged lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty in navigable fresh water lakes, rivers and streams" in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund and provided that "submerged lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty in navigable meandered fresh water lakes shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of section