State Contr. Eng. Corp. v. Dot
[…] The 1996 revision of section 120.57, Florida Statutes, became effective on October 1, 1996, before the filing of the formal bid protest in this case.

The burden is on the party protesting the award of the bid to establish a ground for invalidating the award. If the agency has rejected a competitive bid, as it did in the present case, the administrative law judge must determine "[w]hether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications." § 120.57(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). This statute also defines the applicable standard of proof for a bid protest involving the rejection of a competitive bid. As explained in the statute, the "standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious."

Final agency action on a recommended order in a bid protest proceeding is subject to section 120.57(j), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1996).