State Contr. Eng. Corp. v. Dot
[…] As with other kinds of recommended orders, the agency may reject the administrative law judge's findings of fact only if they are not supported by competent and substantial evidence. See Scrimsher v. School Board of Palm Beach County, 694 So.2d 856 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997); Lanston v. Jamerson, 653 So.2d 489 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Heifetz v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages Tobacco, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). In contrast, the agency is not required to defer to the administrative law judge on issues of law. Section 120.57(j), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), states in material part that "[t]he agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law and interpretation of administrative rules over which it has substantive jurisdiction." See Florida Public Employees Council 79, AFSCME v. Daniels, 646 So.2d 813 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). Here, the agency rejected the judge's interpretation of a rule.