State by Smart Growth Minneapolis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] We observe that the presumption of a full build-out appears to be a natural extension of the supreme court's recognition that the adoption of a comprehensive plan may be challenged under MERA. Recognizing such a claim inherently introduces an added level of speculation to a causation determination under MERA. That is so because adoption of the policy in and of itself does not cause environmental effects. See Minn. Stat. § 473.859, subd. 1 (2022) (requiring comprehensive plans to "contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment and preservation for all lands and waters within the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit"). Instead, such effects may result from implementation of the policy. See Smart Growth, 954 N.W.2d at 596 (explaining that "a comprehensive plan has the direct effect of controlling a city's land use development because the plan becomes supreme vis-à-vis zoning ordinances").