State Bd. of Control v. Superior Court (San Jose Mercury News)
[…] PROCEDURAL FACTS

The State Board of Control (Board) seeks review by writ of review of an order directing it to disclose records containing the details of earthquake claims settlements under Government Code sections 997-997.6. The Public Records Act (the Act) creates a statutory right of public access to information concerning the conduct of the People's business (§ 6250) and defines the public records subject to disclosure (§§ 6253 et seq.). To enforce the right the Public Records Act authorizes a proceeding in the superior court to compel the disclosure of records which it makes public. (§ 6258.)

However, review by appeal of a final order resolving such a proceeding is denied. Section 6259 prohibits review by appeal of "an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure" by the stratagem of declaring that such an order "is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken...." Instead, it provides for discretionary appellate review "by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of the extraordinary writ of review as defined in Section 1067 of the Code of Civil Procedure."

Section 6259, subdivision (c), as applicable here, provided: "In an action filed on or after January 1, 1985, an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of the extraordinary writ of review as defined in Section 1067 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Stats.1984, ch. 802.)

Since the review sought here turns on the categorical application of section 6259, subdivision (c), to all cases arising under the Public Records Act, a consideration of its constitutional validity requires no separate statement of facts detailing the controversy below.