State Bd. of Control v. Superior Court (San Jose Mercury News)
[…] Similar statements occur in Skaff v. Small Claims Court (1968) 68 Cal.2d 76, 78, 65 Cal.Rptr. 65, 435 P.2d 825, and Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. v. Tex-Cal Land Management, Inc. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 696, 705, 238 Cal.Rptr. 780, 739 P.2d 140. But neither case involved an appeal from a cause within an express constitutional grant of appellate jurisdiction.

In short there is no case that repudiates the doctrine that an express constitutional grant of appellate jurisdiction cannot be impaired by statute.

II

That brings us to the most recent, 1966 amendment to article VI, section 11, of the California Constitution, which presently governs appellate jurisdiction. It provides:

"The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute. [p] Superior Courts have appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute that arise in municipal and justice courts in their counties. [p] The Legislature may permit appellate courts to take evidence and make findings of fact when jury trial is waived or not a matter of right."

This amendment derives from a recommendation of the California Constitution Revision Commission. In respect to section 11, the Commission commented: "This section collects those parts of existing sections 4, 4b, 4e, and 5 that deal with appellate jurisdiction.