State Bd. of Control v. Superior Court (San Jose Mercury News)
[…] John K. Van de Kamp, Atty. Gen., N. Eugene Hill, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., Cathy A. Neff, Ramon M. de la Guardia, Deputy Atty. Gens., for petitioners.

No appearance for Respondent.

Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro and Robyn A. Millenacker, San Jose, for real party in interest.


BLEASE, Associate Justice.

In this matter we decide that Government Code section 6259, subdivision (c) , which prohibits review by appeal of cases arising under the California Public Records Act (§§ 6250 et seq.), conflicts with and is thereby invalidated by the express grant of appellate jurisdiction in article VI, section 11, of the California Constitution, which provides: "[C]ourts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute." Accordingly, we shall deny the petition for a writ of review (certiorari) which is sanctioned by the offending provisions as the exclusive means of appellate review.

All unspecified statutory references are to the Government Code.

PROCEDURAL FACTS