State Bd. of Control v. Superior Court (San Jose Mercury News)
[…] Some of the existing sections contain detailed references to instances of appellate jurisdiction. The Commission deleted those references as unnecessary in the Constitution [except for the death penalty jurisdiction of the Supreme Court]." (Cal.Const.Rev.Com., Proposed Revision of the California Constitution (1966) p. 91.) As will be seen, the detailed references in the prior provisions are deleted as unnecessary because they have been replaced by language inclusive of the prior references.

As noted, article VI, section 11 distinguishes between causes over which the appellate courts are given appellate jurisdiction and other causes. With the exception of death penalty cases "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute." (Emphasis added.) This distinction impels the reading that the Legislature may not constitutionally impair appellate jurisdiction over a "cause" as to which the "superior courts have original jurisdiction." If one wanted to give the Legislature the power to cut off jurisdiction as well as to expand it, the provision would simply say, as does the provision governing the appellate jurisdiction of the superior courts, that the Courts of Appeal have appellate jurisdiction in "causes prescribed by statute."

Article VI, section 11 says that "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute." In employing the term "other" in reference to "causes prescribed by statute" the section unambiguously implies that "causes" are also the kinds of matters over which "superior courts have original jurisdiction."