State Bar v. Woll
[…] Defendant Woll was called as a witness pursuant to Rule 15.11 of the Procedure and Administrative Rules of the State Bar Grievance Board. Mr. Woll testified that he had loaned Mr. Wood money on several occasions, all of which had been repaid out of the proceeds of Mr. Wood's workmen's compensation settlement. In the course of his examination, the following occurred:

Rule 15.11 provides in part:
"Respondent shall appear in person before the hearing panel at the time and place named by the hearing panel, and he shall be subject to cross-examination in like manner as an opposite party under MCLA § 600.2161."
MCLA 600.2161 provides:
"In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction out of which such suit or proceeding grew, was an employee or agent of the opposite party, shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true."

"Mr. Colombo [ Member of Hearing Panel]: And I want to direct a question to you in reference to Paragraph 4, Subparagraph A of that Complaint which reads as follows: