StarLink Logistics, Inc. v. ACC, LLC
[…] Code Ann. § 68-212-101 et seq., and the Tennessee Water Pollution Control Act, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 69-3-101 et seq. While Wayne County only interpreted the Board's authority under the Tennessee Solid Waste Disposal Act, that distinction makes no difference. Although the Board also has authority under the Hazardous Waste Management Act, that Act similarly does not contemplate private remedial relief and, if anything, forecloses it. See id. § 68-212-224(a)(1) (providing that a voluntary consent order "may not be employed with a person who generated, transported or released contamination that is to be addressed at the site").

Nor could the reviewing Tennessee court modify the consent order to require remediation of StarLink's property, contrary to the district court's conclusion.