Stark v. Kohrs
[…] Rowland, 736 F.2d at 1005.

Despite two opportunities to do so, and two orders entered by the Court directing them to do so, Plaintiffs in this case have failed to obtain counsel. Instead, Stark has again attempted to re-characterize claims brought on behalf of Obsidian as individual claims belonging to him—this time asserting assignment of the claims—so that he may proceed pro se. He cannot do this. The federal statute governing appearances in federal court permits an individual to proceed pro se, but does not authorize a pro se individual to appear on behalf of a corporation. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein."). Any assignment of Obsidian's claims to Stark does not change this policy.