Starcher v. Edwardsburg Police Department
[…] On October 13, 2005, the Cass County, Michigan prosecutor dismissed its two charges against Plaintiff in view of his incarceration in Indiana. Pl's Compl. Ex. B.

Section § 333.7521(d) of the Michigan Compiled Laws authorizes seizure of any vehicle involved in the use, transport, or facilitation of transportation for the sale or receipt of controlled substances. The local prosecutor then subjects those vehicles to forfeiture proceedings.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.7523(c)-(d) provides:

(c) Any person claiming an interest in property . . . may, within 20 days after receipt of the notice . . . file a written claim signed by the claimant with the local unit of government or the state expressing his or her interest in the property. Upon the filing of the claim, and the giving of a bond to the local unit of government or the state in the amount of 10% of the value of the claimed property, . . ., with sureties approved by the local unit of government or the state conditioned that if the property is ordered forfeited by the court the obligor shall pay all costs and expenses of the forfeiture proceedings.
(d) If no claim is filed or bond given within the 20-day period as described in subdivision (c), the local unit of government or the state shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property as provided under section 7524. . . .