Star of the W. Milling Co. v. Hartwick Sales & Serv. Ltd.
[…] See Quote #6700. Performance requirements identified in the agreement include the specification that the System cycle at 10 bags per minute and fill bags within three to four ounces of the desired weight. Id. at pp. 1, 5, 30. These performance requirements are express warranties that Hartwick did in fact breach. Star will therefore be granted summary judgment as to its breach of express warranty claim.

D.

Star will also be granted summary judgment as to its claim that Hartwick breached an implied warranty that the System be merchantable. Under § 440.2314, unless properly modified, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 440.2314(1). To be considered "merchantable", goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and "run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved". Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2314(2).