Star of the W. Milling Co. v. Hartwick Sales & Serv. Ltd.
[…] Following Hartwick's refusal to honor Star's revocation, it appears from the evidence that continued use of the System is the only reasonable way for Star to mitigate damages while it awaits a new system.

ii.

Hartwick also argues that Star's revocation was ineffective because Hartwick was entitled to additional time to cure the System's defects. This argument is also unavailing. A seller's right to cure non-conforming goods is governed by § 440.2508, which provides as follows:

(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because nonconforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.

(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.
Id. The Michigan Court of Appeals has held, however, that "a seller has no right to cure a defect that was not discoverable when the buyer accepted the goods." Head v. Phillips Camper Sales & Rental, Inc., 593 N.W.2d 595, 600 (Mich. App. 1999).