Staples v. Parsons
[…] United States v. Ghazaryan, 685 Fed.Appx. 222 (4th Cir. 2017). Plaintiff alleges that the officer should have ended the encounter after seeing that Plaintiff did not match the description of the auto-theft suspect. But the officer was not required to ignore evidence of criminal activity simply because the purpose of the stop-the similarity of Plaintiff's vehicle to a truck reported as stolen-was resolved. Plaintiff's initial Complaint reveals that he did not present a state-issued driver's license-a requirement for operating a motor vehicle under West Virginia law. See W.Va. Code § 17B-2-1 (“No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, may drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state . . . unless the person has a valid driver's license issued pursuant to this code”). There is no question that these circumstances presented an objectively reasonable basis for the officer's further inquiry. Further, Plaintiff's initial Complaint alleged that the officer searched the vehicle after explaining that he detected the odor of marijuana. See United States v.