Staples v. Comm'r
[…] See 5 U.S.C. secs. 8451 and 8452 (2012). It is a benefit not enjoyed by non-Federal employees who become disabled. In a similar situation, members of the general public who become disabled may be eligible to receive SSDI benefits. Cleveland v. Policy Mgmt. Sys. Corp., 526 U.S. 795, 797 (1999) ("The * * * [SSDI] program provides benefits to a person with a disability so severe that she is 'unable to do [her] previous work' and 'cannot . . . engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.'" (quoting 42 U.S.C. sec. 423(d)(2)(A) (1994) (second alteration in original))).

The statute governing petitioner's FERS annuity benefits requires that his FERS annuity be reduced by his entitlement to SSDI benefits. See 5 U.S.C. sec. 8452(a)(2)(A)(i) ("For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter * * * and to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the annuitant's annuity for such month (as so computed) shall * * * be reduced by 100 percent of the annuitant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such month[.]").

Petitioner is not the first person unhappily affected by the FERS-SSDI offset rule; it is an issue that has been addressed and decided in many previous cases. See Anderson v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 713 F. App'x 1003 (Fed.