Staple v. Commonwealth
[…] Cmwlth. 2007) (quoting Department of Public Welfare, Farview State Hospital v. Kallinger, 580 A.2d 887, 890-91 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990)); see also Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78, 89 (1987); Brittain v. Beard, 974 A.2d 479, 486 (Pa. 2009). Inmates do not have an absolute right to acquire and keep any property they wish and DOC is permitted to deprive inmates of property so long as those decisions are reasonably related to legitimate penological interests. Bell, 441 U.S. at 554-55; Iseley v. Beard, 841 A.2d 168, 174 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

Act of December 9, 2002, P.L. 1701, 71 P.S. §§ 2401-07.

Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."

RFPA "was enacted in order to provide more protection to the exercise of religious beliefs than that currently afforded by the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment to the Federal Constitution." Brown v. City of Pittsburgh, 586 F.3d 263, 285 (3d Cir. 2009).