Staple v. Commonwealth
[…] East Brunswick Township, 980 A.2d 720, 726 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). Moreover, Staple has not alleged that there was any change in the law of the Commonwealth that impaired the alleged contract. In the absence of allegations specifying a contract or a law impairing that contract, Staple cannot allege a clear legal right to relief under the Contracts Clause.

Accordingly, we sustain DOC's preliminary objection to Staple's mandamus claim. Because DOC did not have a legal duty to return the confiscated religious books, we also dismiss Staple's claim for incidental damages brought pursuant to Section 8303 of the Judicial Code.

Section 8303 provides that "[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303. Because we dismiss on other grounds, we need not reach DOC's argument that Staple's damage claim is barred by sovereign immunity. --------

Finally, we address Staple's request for a declaration that the confiscation of his books by DOC was contrary to law.