Stanley v. State
[…] On remand, the trial court may either again summarily deny the motion as to these allegations and attach to the order those portions of the record which conclusively show that appellant is not entitled to relief, or order the state attorney to file an answer or other pleading pursuant to the provisions of Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. Jackson v. State, supra.

Appellant's second claim is without merit. Section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes (1981), authorizes the trial court to retain jurisdiction over a defendant who commits certain enumerated crimes, such as robbery. The statute also provides that "when any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge . . . shall apply to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed." In the instant case, appellant pled nolo contendere to armed robbery, auto theft and leaving the scene of an accident. All three crimes were felonies, and the court imposed consecutive sentences of 45 years, 5 years, and 1 year, respectively.