Stanley v. Columbia Sussex Mgmt., LLC
[…] "Section 1404(a) is intended to place discretion in the district court to adjudicate motions for transfer according to an individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness."

Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 29 (1988) (internal quotation omitted); see also Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873 (3d Cir. 1995).

Under §1404(a), we first ask whether the alternate venue is one in which the case "might have been brought." Congress defined proper venue in 28 U.S.C. §1391(b): "A civil action may be brought in (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action." Mr. Stanley could have sued Columbia Sussex in Florida, Kentucky or Illinois under § 1391(b).

Having found Mr. Stanley might have brought his personal injury case in Florida, Kentucky or Illinois, we enjoy broad discretion and decide the most convenient venue on a case-by-case basis.