Stanley v. Columbia Sussex Mgmt., LLC
[…] The only nexus is the lawyers and his treating physician practices here. The lawyers' preference - especially when neither party resides here - is not enough. This is a federal court responsible to annually resolve thousands of disputes involving issues affecting Pennsylvania interests. We are not a private arbitration forum. We are not reviewing a contractual forum selection clause. We are reviewing venue for a personal injury case brought by a Florida citizen against a Kentucky citizen occurring in Chicago and governed by Illinois negligence law.

Under 28 U.S.C. §1404(a), a district court "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, . . . may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties consented." "Section 1404(a) is intended to place discretion in the district court to adjudicate motions for transfer according to an individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness."

Stewart Org., Inc. v.