STANFORD HOSPITAL CLINICS v. MULTINATIONAL UW
[…] See also Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Nat'l League of Postmasters of U.S., 497 F.3d 972, 981 (9th Cir. 2007) ("Cedars-Sinai's claims arise from PBP Health's contractual obligation to Cedars-Sinai — an obligation that arose when PBP Health represented that S.M. was covered by the Plan").

Moreover, Cal. Civ. Code § 1624 does not apply to surety agreements. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2794(2) (statute of frauds does not apply "[w]here the creditor parts with value, or enters into an obligation, in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in whose behalf it is made, his surety").

Accordingly, the remaining issue is whether sufficient evidence exists that would allow a trier of fact to find that Stanford and Multinational entered into a binding oral contract.