Springel v. Prosser (In re Prosser)
[…] Siegel, 134 S. Ct. 1188 (2014), controlled and required the Court to resolve that question in the negative. Id. at 61-63. Accordingly, the Court held that the Bankruptcy Court erred to the extent that the Compliance Order and Rule 70 Order required the conveyance and sale of the Anna's Hope Property to pay the Trustee's administrative expenses. Id. at 63.

The Bankruptcy Court had found that Jeffrey Prosser "may exempt his entireties interest in Anna's Hope under [11 U.S.C.] § 522(b)(3)(B)." In re Prosser, 2013 WL 594312, at *6 and 8 (Bankr. D.V.I. Feb. 14, 2013).

11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides: "The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process."

The question remained as to whether the Bankruptcy Court also erred when it ordered that proceeds from the sale of the Anna's Hope Property could be used to pay the Supplemental Sanctions Order. The Court ordered supplemental briefing on this issue. (Dkt. No. 59 at 3).