Springel v. Prosser (In re Prosser)
[…] Id. The Court found that the attorney's fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in prosecuting the fraud litigation constituted administrative expenses that did not fall within the two limited exceptions set forth in § 522(k). Id. Accordingly, the Supreme Court held that the bankruptcy court had exceeded its authority under § 105(a) and its inherent powers when it surcharged Law's $75,000 homestead exemption in order to partially pay the Trustee's attorney's fees and expenses because such a result "contravene[d] [an] express provision of the Bankruptcy Code"—§ 522(k). Id. at 1198.

11 U.S.C. § 522(k) provides:

Property that the debtor exempts under this section is not liable for payment of any administrative expense except—
(1) the aliquot share of the costs and expenses of avoiding a transfer of property that the debtor exempts under subsection (g) of this section, or of recovery of such property, that is attributable to the value of the portion of such property exempted in relation to the value of the property recovered; and
(2) any costs and expenses of avoiding a transfer under subsection (f) or (h) of this section, or of recovery of property under subsection (i)(1) of this section, that the debtor has not paid.
The exceptions, §§ 522(k)(1) and (2), are not applicable here.