Stalnaker v. Cowley Cnty. Cmty. Coll.
[…] We have added it back in the regulations as part of § 24.301(d)(2)(ii).” 70 Fed.Reg. 603 (2005). The apparent intent of the federal regulation was not to limit the options to actual cost moves but also to allow payment on submission of two bids or estimates. As a result, we conclude the three estimates Stalnaker produced at the hearing were sufficient under 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(d)(1)-(2) to support his claim of $61,150.

Next, we address the three cases cited by the trial court in support of its holding. First, the trial court cited a Minnesota case which applied a different regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 24.305(k) (2000) (now 49 C.F.R. § 24.301[h][11] ). See In re Relocation Benefits of James Bros., 642 N.W.2d 91, 101 (Minn.App.2002). This regulation excluded payment for “[c]osts for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person.” 49 C.F.R. § 24.305(k). The Court of Appeals of Minnesota upheld denial of payment where the claimant was “storing the unliquidated inventory at his home and at the homes of family and friends.” 642 N.W.2d at 101.