Stalnaker v. Cowley Cnty. Cmty. Coll.
[…] How Stalnaker and the commercial mover might eventually settle accounts, and thus determine the precise division of the payment between them, is not before us on appeal.

The central issue before us is whether the three estimates Stalnaker produced at the hearing were sufficient as proof of the total amount of relocation expenses. The legal acceptability of proof upon only estimates is shown by the separate provision in the federal regulation for proof “by receipted bills for labor and equipment.” 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(d)(2)(ii). If such proof were required in every case, as the College maintains, there would be no reason for a separate provision which allows for proof “based on ... [t]he lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover.” 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(d)(2)(i).

This is shown further by a note in the Federal Register on the language at issue here, which was amended in 2005: “One commenter brought to our attention that we had inadvertently left out actual cost moves as one of the options for business moves.