Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Co. (In re Ricker)
[…] Therefore, the substantive legal issues in this case are governed by Colorado law. Thus, in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-3203(1)(a), Colorado's relevant statutes of limitations apply in this case.

The Court is aware of the Nebraska statute that may save a cause of action barred by another state. Section 25-3203(2), Neb. Rev. Stat., provides:

If a cause of action arises outside of this state and the action is barred under the applicable statute of limitations of the place where it arose, the action may be maintained in this state if the plaintiff is a resident of this state who has owned the cause of action since it accrued and the cause of action is not barred under the applicable statute of limitations of this state.
The Court notes that the Trustee does not argue that this statute applies. Even if he had, however, the Court finds the statute inapplicable because the estate has not owned the causes of action since they accrued.

B. Application of Colorado Law