Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Co. (In re Ricker)
[…] Id.

The Trustee alleges three common law causes of action, all of which are displaced. He also alleges a securities fraud cause of action under federal law, which is not part of the conflict analysis.

See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-401 and Neb. U.C.C. § 8-401 (imposing duties upon issuers to register stock transfers and providing that "[i]f an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer."); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-407 and Neb. U.C.C. § 8-407 (providing that a transfer agent takes on the obligations of the issuer with respect to the transfer of the issuer's securities); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-110(a), (d) and Neb.