Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Co. (In re Ricker)
[…] The Trustee argues that even if the Trustee's common law causes of action are displaced by the UCC, these claims should not be dismissed because Computershare had notice of a claim under the UCC and is defending against it. Computershare's knowledge of a potential cause of action does not excuse the Trustee from seeking to amend his Complaint to allege it. In this case, however, such a motion to amend the Complaint to allege a cause of action under Colorado's version of the UCC seeking a remedy for Computershare's alleged failure to properly transfer RCAI shares to Ricker would be futile.

Section 4-8-110 provides that the local law of the issuer's jurisdiction governs the rights and duties of the issuer. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-110(a). "'Issuer's jurisdiction' means the jurisdiction under which the issuer of the security is organized." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-110(d). Colorado law therefore applies to Computershare's obligations regarding the transfer of RCAI securities because RCAI, the issuer, was incorporated in Colorado.