Stalnaker v. Computershare Trust Co. (In re Ricker)
[…] Clancy Systems Int'l, Inc. v. Salazar, 177 P.3d 1235, 1237 (Colo. 2008) (citations omitted).

Here, by alleging common law claims - breach of fiduciary duty, conversion and tortious interference with business relationship/expectancy - the Trustee is seeking a remedy for Computershare's alleged failure to promptly transfer RCAI shares to Ricker. See Compl. ¶¶ 22-30, ECF No. 1. Part 4 of article 8 of the UCC entitled "Registration" addresses an issuer's obligation to register a transfer of securities. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-8-401 to -407. Specifically, section 4-8-401 imposes a duty on an issuer to register a transfer if certain preconditions exist. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-401(a). Section 4-8-401 further provides: "If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-401(b). Although Computershare is a transfer agent, not an issuer, section 4-8-407 imposes the section 4-8-401 duties and liabilities on transfer agents as well: