Stahl v. Veneman
[…] Second, when evaluated in light of this intent, there is simply insufficient evidence to support plaintiffs' contentions and to undermine USDA's contention that the equity recapture account amount did not establish a cap on recapture. The Court will address each point in turn.

First, plaintiffs' theory is contrary to the text and purpose of ACA. The portions of ACA at issue allowed farmers and ranchers to reduce their outstanding debts to the actual value of the cost of foreclosing on the property securing their debt. 7 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq. In return for this benefit, however, a farmer or rancher was "required to enter into a shared appreciation agreement that requires the repayment of amounts written off or set aside." 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e)(1) (emphasis supplied). Congress decided the amount to be collected would be "based on the difference between the appraised values of the real security property at the time of restructuring and . . . recapture." 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e)(2). In short, Congress allowed farmers and ranchers to stay on their land and wrote down debt to the post-foreclosure value of the land, and in return USDA would receive a portion of the increased value of the land.