Stahl v. Veneman
[…] The United States Supreme Court has applied this rule when faced with analogous situations. See generally Bennett v. Kentucky Dept. of Educ., 470 U.S. 656, 669 (1985) ("Unlike normal contractual undertakings, federal grant programs originate in and remain governed by statutory provisions expressing the judgment of Congress concerning desirable public policy"). Therefore, the Court begins with a review of the statutory framework the SAA's are intended to implement.

The provision establishing SAA's is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e). The first subsection provides that "[a]s a condition of restructuring a loan . . ., the borrower of the loan may be required to enter into a shared appreciation arrangement that requires the repayment of amounts written off or set aside." 7 U.S.C. § 2001(e)(1) (emphasis supplied). The next section states that SAA's "shall have a term not to exceed 10 years" and "shall provide for recapture based on the difference between the appraised values of the real security property at the time of restructuring and at the time of recapture." § 2001(e)(2) (emphasis supplied). The third subsection provides that the amount recaptured shall be 75% within the first four years of the agreement and 50% thereafter. § 2001(e)(3).