Stahl v. Veneman
[…] In either event, recapture will take place; the only question is when. This is the interpretation of the SAA urged here by USDA, and the Court concludes that the statute supports it.

Further, the first set of regulations promulgated by USDA to enforce the Act supports this conclusion. Indeed, the 1988 regulations provide a detailed procedure for collection of amounts due under SAA's after ten years. See Servicing of Accounts Restructured Under Primary Loan Service Programs, 7 C.F.R. § 1951.914 (1988). For example, the regulations provide that "[s]ix months prior to the end of the shared appreciation Agreement, not to exceed 10 years, the Finance Office will notify the County Supervisor of the expected final date of recapture." Id. at § 1951.914(a)(3). Similarly, another subpart provides notification to a farmer that recapture is due and for a process for appraising the land at issue. Id. at § 1951.914(b)(4) C.