Stafford v. State
[…] When Stafford gave the police false information about his identity, he committed a crime. After the officer discovered his information to be false, the officer had probable cause to suspect that Stafford had committed the crime of criminal impersonation."The focus of probable cause to arrest is upon a 'person,' i.e. whether a criminal offense has been or is being committed by the person to be arrested." Holden did nothing to give the police a reasonable articulable suspicion to detain and then pat him down. Stafford gave the police probable cause to arrest him.

11 Del. C. § 907 ("A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person: (1) Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person . . . .").

LeGrande v. State, 947 A.2d 1103, 1109 at n. 15 (Del. 2008) (quoting Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 812 (Del. 2000)).

An officer may arrest a person if circumstances provide probable cause to believe the person committed a crime.