Stafford v. State
[…] Stafford moved to suppress the admission of the firearm, and the Superior Court judge denied the motion. Specifically, the trial judge held that the search was permitted as part of a detention under 11 Del. C. § 1902, and that it did not violate the Delaware Constitution or the United States Constitution. Stafford waived his right to a jury, and the trial judge found Stafford guilty of all the offenses except receiving a stolen firearm. The trial judge sentenced Stafford as a habitual offender for the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited.

11 Del. C. § 1902 ("(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination. (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned or investigated. (c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.").

Stafford filed this appeal. He contends that the Superior Court judge improperly refused to suppress the gun because an illegitimate search resulted in its seizure.

II. ANALYSIS

We review a trial judge's denial of a motion to suppress for abuse of discretion.