Staff4Jobs, LLC v. List Logistics, LLC
[…] (Pls.' Ex. A ¶ 4.) Therefore, even if the Court sets aside Yfantopsulos' conflicting testimony about his promise not to sue Staff4Jobs, a reasonable jury could find that List offered some consideration-giving up its contractual right to pay belatedly and incur interest-in exchange for the debt forgiveness.

Second, Plaintiffs argue that the New Jersey Statute of Frauds applies to the alleged Settlement Agreement. See N.J.S.A. 25:1-5. It does not. Plaintiffs cite N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f) and (g), which require loan modifications to be in writing when “made by a person engaged in the business of lending or arranging for the lending of money or extending credit.” N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f). Plaintiffs claim that this provision applies to businesses that extend credit to customers. The statute's reach is not that broad. While Plaintiffs may have been permitting its customers to carry a balance, they were not “in the business of lending money.” Id.