Stadtmueller v. Sarkisian (In re Medina)
[…] The argument that "John and Bernie are entitled to divorce at any time and split their assets down the middle" is overbroad.

Defendants make this claim but provide no real support for the assertion. They make their case based on two statutes out of numerous others governing a dissolution proceeding: Family Code § 2550 which directs a court to divide community property equally, "[e]xcept upon the written agreement of the parties, or on oral stipulation of the parties in open court, or as otherwise provided in this division,"(emphasis added), and Family Code § 916, which provides that "after division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500)... the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property." (Emphasis added.)

Code § 916 applies only after the divorce proceeding has completed and only "after division of community and quasi-community properly pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500)."