Stadtmueller v. Sarkisian (In re Medina)
[…] If not, the Courts would be promoting divorce, which is completely antithetical to California law (which is to promote marriage, not encourage divorce)." Dkt. No. 25 at 5.

No transfer theory

Under California law, married persons are free to transmute community property to separate property. Cal. Fam. Code § 850. However, such transmutation is expressly "subject to the laws governing fraudulent transfers." Cal. Fam. Code § 851.

California Civil Code § 3439.01(m) defines "transfer" for the purposes of the UVTA as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." The definition is nearly identical to the definition of "transfer" under bankruptcy law which has long been "used in its most comprehensive sense, and... intended to include every means and manner by which property can pass from the ownership and possession of another, and by which the result