Stadtmueller v. Sarkisian (In re Medina)
[…] Thus, the only issues which will be resolved with respect to the motions for summary judgment are Defendants' legal arguments; thus, the Trustee's Motion amounts to an opposition to Defendants' Motion.

The Abstention Motion

Abstention standard

Abstention is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c) and can be either permissive or mandatory. Defendants do not argue for mandatory abstention; instead they request that this Court exercise permissive abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), which states in relevant part: "[N]othing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11."

The Ninth Circuit has provided guidelines for consideration by bankruptcy courts to determine if permissive abstention is appropriate.