Stadtmueller v. Sarkisian (In re Medina)
[…] The creative "no transfer" argument has not been ruled on in a published opinion (perhaps because Defendants are the first to make the argument) but as discussed more fully below, the decision is not particularly difficult. Similarly, so too the argument that the transaction must be okay because it could be accomplished through a divorce is not a state law head scratcher.

No transfer theory

California Civil Code § 3439.01(m) defines "transfer" for the purposes of the UVTA as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset."