Stacy v. United States
[…] Different offset rules are housed in 31 U.S.C. § 3711 and § 3716. Section 3711(a)(1) requires executive, judicial, or legislative agency heads to try to collect claims "of the United States Government for money or property." It also provides that an agency head is not to discharge any outstanding debt until all appropriate collection steps have been taken, "including (as applicable)—(A) administrative offset." § 3711(g)(9)(A). For its part, § 3716(a) addresses what happens when an agency head's collection efforts are not successful: "After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset." That same section also requires federal agencies owed a "legally enforceable nontax debt that is over 120 days delinquent" to notify the Secretary of the Treasury "for purposes of administrative offset." § 3716(c)(6)(A).