Stacy v. United States
[…] Section 3728(a), likewise pertains to "debt[s] the plaintiff owes to the Government." § 3728(a) (emphasis added). But Stacy is incorrect that his restitution debt is not "owed" to the United States for purposes of offset—it is. The statutory scheme for payment of restitution debt makes this clear.

To start, Stacy's restitution is paid directly to the United States, not the victims. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c), the Attorney General is responsible for collecting unpaid restitution. That strongly signals restitution debt is a debt owed to the government. Moreover, § 3612(c) provides that "[a]n order of restitution . . . does not create any right of action against the United States by the person to whom restitution is ordered to be paid." So, the victims are not authorized to sue the United States if the government fails to disburse the restitution it collects from offenders. This further confirms that restitution is a debt owed to the government.