Stacy v. United States
[…] Per Stacy, "[i]f this were the case, the language would indicate so." Building on this idea, Stacy contends that if the restitution debt is due "immediately" it "would also mean that any sums of money Plaintiff encounters (such as inheritance, gifted money, winnings, etc.) should be paid straight toward his owed restitution."

We need not opine on which of Stacy's conceivable assets the government may collect through offset to satisfy his restitution debt. The asset at issue here is a judgment against the United States, and 31 U.S.C. § 3728 authorizes the government to use offset for that type of settlement award. § 3728(a) ("The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.") (emphasis added). Further, a restitution order need not identify which of defendant's assets restitution is to be paid from, as statutory law provides those rules.