Stacy v. United States
[…] See Lindquist Ford, Inc. v. Middleton Motors, Inc., 557 F.3d 469, 477-78 (7th Cir. 2009). Obviously, that did not occur. The United States did not ask Stacy's attorneys to sue the United States.

Beyond quantum meruit, Stacy argues "there is no statutory provision indicating that attorney's fees are subject to an offset." This point is unpersuasive because in a case like this, applicable federal statutes specifically subordinate attorney's fees to restitution debt. The interaction of 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) and 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8) shows this. As mentioned, § 3613(c) states that a restitution order creates a "lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property for the person fined" coextensive with that of a tax liability. In turn, § 6323 identifies certain types of liens that may take priority against federal tax liens. Subsection (b)(8) gives an attorney's lien a sort of "superpriority" over federal tax liens, see United States v.