Stacy v. United States
[…] As mentioned, § 3613(c) states that a restitution order creates a "lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property for the person fined" coextensive with that of a tax liability. In turn, § 6323 identifies certain types of liens that may take priority against federal tax liens. Subsection (b)(8) gives an attorney's lien a sort of "superpriority" over federal tax liens, see United States v. Ripa, 323 F.3d 73, 80-81, 83 (2d Cir. 2003), but with a critical exception applicable here. The superpriority § 6323(b)(8) grants to attorney's liens does "not apply to any judgment or amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States to the extent that the United States offsets such judgment or amount against any liability of the taxpayer to the United States." Stacy's settlement arose from a claim against the United States itself, which seeks to offset that settlement against his restitution debt. So, we are not free to grant Stacy's attorney's lien priority over the government's offset here.