Stacy v. United States
[…] A settlement award is one such asset, so restitution and settlement funds are not separate as Stacy contends. Nor does the government enforce a settlement agreement or civil judgment merely by capturing the qualifying proceeds. In sum, § 3664 does not prevent the government from using offset.

Second to consider is whether, in this context, offset is otherwise authorized. For that, we briefly review federal offset statutes.

Title 31 U.S.C. § 3728 addresses situations, like here, where a plaintiff wins a judgment against the United States but already owes the government money. In that case, § 3728 commands that "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government." § 3728(a). It then describes the government's next steps for dealing with the money: the government can offset the judgment amount if the plaintiff agrees, or it can "have a civil action brought if one has not already been brought." § 3728(b); see also 31 C.F.R. § 256.22.

Different offset rules are housed in 31 U.S.C. § 3711 and § 3716. Section 3711(a)(1) requires executive, judicial, or legislative agency heads to try to collect claims "of the United States Government for money or property."