Stack v. Abbott Labs., Inc.
[…] Stack prior to December 31, 2010, and Abbott's "alleged act of incorporating Drug Delivery Technology into Xience V before any payments became due in 2007." Id. at 18-19; see also Consulting Agreement § 1.8. Dr. Stack contends that Abbott's argument is defeated by Everett as "there was no recurring mutual performance" by the plaintiff. (Docket Entry 95 at 19.) The Fourth Circuit interpreted Everett in MedCap, suggesting that labeling on the delivery of a contract was immaterial:

See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-612(1) ("An 'installment contract' is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate contract" or its equivalent."). "[A]uthorities have treated agreements falling outside of this definition as installment contracts for statute of limitations purposes." Christenbury, 2015 WL 3823817, at *4 (citing cases).