St.-Vil v. City of Miami Beach
[…] See Wolk v. Seminole Cnty., 276 Fed.Appx. 898, 900 (11th Cir. 2008); Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). “However, [a] person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force.” Wolk, 276 Fed.Appx. at 900 (cleaned up) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 776.012).

Law enforcement officers “need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest.” Fla. Stat. § 776.05. An officer is “justified in the use of any force . . . [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. Id. at § 776.05(1).

Thus, to prevail on his battery claim, Mr. Saint-Vil would have to prove that Officer Garcia could not have reasonably believed the second tase necessary to defend himself or others from bodily harm. See Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1). To do that, Mr.