St. ex Rel. Badke v. Greendale Village Bd.
[…] Section 806.04(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:

POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a deed, will written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

Section 19.97(4), Stats., provides:

If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in name, and on behalf, of the state. In such actions, the court may award actual and necessary fees to the relator if he or she prevails, but any forfeiture recovered shall be paid the state.