St. ex Rel. Badke v. Greendale Village Bd.
[…] The four meetings at issue in this case involved the Sileno project, a matter over which the Village Board had ultimate decisionmaking authority. The Village Board's members' conscientiousness is to be commended, not criticized. Clearly, their purpose in attending the meetings was not to evade the law or to hide information from the public. Nevertheless, the question remains as to whether their attendance at these meetings constituted "meetings" within the meaning of the open meeting law.

We must first determine whether these were "meetings" within the meaning of the open meeting law. Section 19.84(3), Stats., mandates that "[p]ublic notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given . . .", and sec. 19.84(4) mandates that "[s]eparate public notice shall be given for each meeting of a governmental body. . . ." The term "meeting" is defined under sec. 19.82(2) as follows:

`Meeting' means the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body.