St. ex Rel. Badke v. Greendale Village Bd.
[…] Succeeding on review will do more for Badke than resolve a difference of opinion. Succeeding will, as Badke suggests, teach the Village Board what to do under the law to avoid future violations. For example, if the regular attendance of Plan Commission meetings by a quorum of the Village Board does in fact require notice, the Village Board will continue to violate the law if this court does not issue a declaratory judgment mandating otherwise. Furthermore, Badke has a claim of right by virtue of the authorization to seek a declaratory judgment in sec. 19.97(4), Stats.

Section 806.04(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:

POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a deed, will written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

Section 19.97(4), Stats., provides:

If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs.